Coaches 2011-12 Season Athletics Directory
Coaches
Administration
Rob Spear Athletic Director (208) 885-0243 eMail Rob Spear
Matt Kleffner Associate Athletic Director for Administration (208) 885-0214 eMail Matt Kleffner
Tim Mooney Associate Athletic Director for External Operations (208) 885-0258 eMail Tim Mooney
Carl Hunt Faculty Athletic Representative (208) 885-6932 eMail Carl Hunt
John Wallace Associate Athletic Director for Compliance and Eligibility (208) 885-0219 eMail John Wallace
Donna Howard Administrative Assistant (AD, T&F, Soccer, S&D, VB, WBB) (208) 885-0243 eMail Donna Howard
Shelley McLam Administrative Assistant (FB, MBB, Tennis) (208) 885-0275 eMail Shelley McLam
Margaret Sayler Administrative Assistant (Reception, Academics, Compliance) (208) 885-2692 eMail Margaret Sayler
Margaret Henderson Financial Technician / Business Office / Golf / Personnel (208) 885-0224 eMail Margaret Henderson
Vandal Scholarship Fund
Shelly Robson VSF North Idaho Development Coordinator (208) 651-7992 eMail Shelly Robson
Media Relations
Becky Paull Assistant Athletic Director for Media Relations (FB, Golf) (208) 885-0245 eMail Becky Paull
Spencer Farrin Asst. Media Relations Director (MBB, Soccer, T&F) (208) 885-7065 eMail Spencer Farrin
Idaho Vandal Sports Properties
Tom Morris Associate General Manager (208) 882-83822051 eMail Tom Morris
Ticket Office
Kera Bardsley Ticket Office Manager (208) 885-5757
Vandal Experience Customer Service Representatives (208) 885-6466 eMail Vandal Experience
Vandal Academic Support Services
Tom Sanford Academic Coordinator (208) 885-0249 eMail Tom Sanford
Nikita Amy Academic Assistant
Athletic Training
Barrie Steele Director of Student-Athlete Services / Head Athletic Trainer (208) 885-0212 eMail Barrie Steele
Megan Shifflett Assistant Athletic Trainer (208) 885-0256 eMail Megan Shifflett
Strength and Conditioning
Jake Scharnhorst Head Strength and Conditioning Coach (208) 885-0144 eMail Jake Scharnhorst
Joe Herold Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach (208) 885-4988 eMail Joe Herold
Nate Barry Graduate Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach (208) 885-4988 eMail Nate Barry
Tyler Beck Graduate Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach eMail Tyler Beck
Equipment
Damien Garnett Director of Athletic Equipment Operations (208) 885-9260 eMail Damien Garnett
Anthony Castro Equipment Manager (208) 885-0222 eMail Anthony Castro
University Support Services
Tyson Drew Kibbie Dome Manager (208) 885-7353 eMail Tyson Drew
Men's Basketball
Don Verlin Head coach (208) 885-0275 eMail Don Verlin
Mike Freeman Assistant Coach (208) 885-0275 eMail Mike Freeman
Tim Murphy Assistant Coach (208) 885-4381 eMail Tim Murphy
Chris Helbling Director of Men's Basketball Operations (208) 885-0275 eMail Chris Helbling
Women's Basketball
Jon Newlee Head Coach (208) 885-0227 eMail Jon Newlee
Jordan Green Assistant Coach (208) 885-0239 eMail Jordan Green
Christa Sanford Assistant Coach (208) 885-4696 eMail Christa Sanford
Kristi Zeller Assistant Coach eMail Kristi Zeller
Cross Country
Wayne Phipps Head Coach (208) 885-0210 eMail Wayne Phipps
Football
Patrick Libey Secondary/Special Teams Coordinator (208) 885-0275 eMail Patrick Libey
Eti Ena Defensive line (208) 885-0275
Torey Hunter Cornerbacks eMail Torey Hunter
Al Pupunu Tight ends coach (208) 885-0275 eMail Al Pupunu
Chris Baltzer Defensive Graduate Assistant (208) 885-0275
Kevin Small Offensive Graduate Assistant (208) 885-0275
Mark Vaught Assistant Athletic Director for Football Operations eMail Mark Vaught
Tevita Halaholo Offensive Student Assistant (208) 885-0275
Brandon Artz Defensive Student Assistant
Men's Golf
John Means Head Coach (208) 885-5244 eMail John Means
Women's Golf
Lisa Johnson Head Coach (208) 885-5244 eMail Lisa Johnson
Scott Barnicle Assistant coach eMail Scott Barnicle
Soccer
Peter Showler Head Coach (208) 885-5047 eMail Peter Showler
Grant Williams Assistant Coach (208) 885-9438 eMail Grant Williams
Ashley O'Brien Assistant Coach (208) 885-9438 eMail Ashley O'Brien
Swimming & Diving
Mark Sowa Swimming and Diving Head Coach (208) 885-0265 eMail Mark Sowa
Men's Tennis
Jeff Beaman Director of Tennis (208) 885-0247 eMail Jeff Beaman
Kevin Lee Volunteer Assistant Coach
Women's Tennis
Daniel Pollock Head Women's Tennis Coach (312) 714-0874 eMail Daniel Pollock
Natalie Kirch Volunteer Assistant Coach
Track & Field
Wayne Phipps Director of Track & Field (208) 885-0210 eMail Wayne Phipps
Julie Taylor Head Track & Field Coach (208) 885-5105 eMail Julie Taylor
Jason Graham Jumps (208) 885-5101
Tim Taylor Throws
Angela Whyte Sprints/Hurdles
Volleyball
Debbie Buchanan Head Coach (208) 885-0238 eMail Debbie Buchanan
Brian Lamppa Assistant Coach (208) 885-0263 eMail Brian Lamppa
Steve Whitaker Assistant Coach (208) 885-0246 eMail Steve Whitaker
Kara Kiefer Director of Volleyball Operations eMail Kara Kiefer

<< Previous Season Next Season >>
Vandal Xtra
Member Login
Learn More
Enjoy PREMIUM access
and LIVE events!
More on GoVandals.com
VANDAL POINTS
Learn More!
SHOP TO SUPPORT UI
CAMPS
Vandal Camps
Learn from the Best!
Idaho Visitors Center
CNS
Uploaded Ad
Sun Belt
Idaho Sports Properties