Courtesy: Spencer Farrin (Moscow, Idaho)
Stephen Madison
Honors continue for Madison
Courtesy: Idaho Athletic Media Relations
          Release: 03/11/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

MOSCOW, Idaho – The honors continue to roll in for Idaho senior men’s basketball player Stephen Madison, who was selected to the US Basketball Writers Association’s All-District VIII team on Tuesday. Madison is the only Western Athletic Conference player to receive a USBWA All-District honor.

The Portland, Ore., native led the WAC in scoring with 19.9 points per game in 2013-14, and entering this week’s conference tournament has climbed all the way to fourth on Idaho’s career scoring list with 1,556 points.

Madison was selected as first-team all-WAC member earlier in the week. The fifth-seeded Vandals take on fourth-seeded UMKC on Thursday in the WAC quarterfinals.

The complete USBWA All-District teams are below.

DISTRICT I (ME, VT, NH, RI, MA, CT)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Shabazz Napier, Connecticut

COACH OF THE YEAR

Derek Kellogg, Massachusetts

ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

Ike Azotam, Quinnipiac

Ryan Boatright, Connecticut

Bryce Cotton, Providence

Alex Francis, Bryant

Olivier Hanlan, Boston College

Shabazz Napier, Connecticut

Clancy Rugg, Vermont

Wesley Saunders, Harvard

Maurice Watson, Boston U.

Chaz Williams, Massachusetts

DISTRICT II (NY, NJ, DE, DC, PA, WV)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

C.J. Fair, Syracuse

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jay Wright, Villanova

ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

Sean Armand, Iona

Billy Baron, Canisius

James Bell, Villanova

Jason Brickman, Long Island

Tyler Ennis, Syracuse

C.J. Fair, Syracuse

Eron Harris, West Virginia

D'Angelo Harrison, St. John's

JayVaughn Pinkston, Villanova

Juwan Staten, West Virginia

DISTRICT III (VA, NC, SC, MD)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jabari Parker, Duke

COACH OF THE YEAR

Tony Bennett, Virginia

ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

Malcolm Brogdon, Virginia

Traveon Graham, VCU

Joe Harris, Virginia

Rodney Hood, Duke

KJ McDaniels, Clemson

James Michael McAdoo, N. Carolina

Marcus Paige, North Carolina

Jabari Parker, Duke

T.J. Warren, N.C. State

Dez Wells, Maryland

DISTRICT IV (KY, TN, MS, AL, GA, FL)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Russ Smith, Louisville

COACH OF THE YEAR

Billy Donovan, Florida 

ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

Chris Denson, Auburn

Montrezl Harrell, Louisville

Marshall Henderson, Ole Miss

Jordan McRae, Tennessee

Casey Prather, Florida

Julius Randle, Kentucky

Trevor Releford, Alabama

Russ Smith, Louisville

Jarnell Stokes, Tennessee

Scottie Wilbekin, Florida

DISTRICT V (OH, IN, IL, MI, MN, WI)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Nik Stauskas, Michigan

COACH OF THE YEAR

John Beilein, Michigan

ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

Aaron Craft, Ohio State

Sam Dekker, Wisconsin

Yogi Ferrell, Indiana

Gary Harris, Michigan State

Frank Kaminsky, Wisconsin

Sean Kilpatrick, Cincinnati

Caris LeVert, Michigan

Adreian Payne, Michigan State

Nik Stauskas, Michigan

Keifer Sykes, Green Bay

DISTRICT VI (IA, MO, KS, OK, NE, ND, SD)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Doug McDermott, Creighton

COACH OF THE YEAR

Gregg Marshall, Wichita State

ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

Cleanthony Early, Wichita State

Melvin Ejim, Iowa State

Joel Embiid, Kansas

DeAndre Kane, Iowa State

Roy Devyn Marble, Iowa

Doug McDermott, Creighton

Terran Petteway, Nebraska

Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State

Fred VanVleet, Wichita State

Andrew Wiggins, Kansas

DISTRICT VII (TX, AR, LA)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Cory Jefferson, Baylor

COACH OF THE YEAR

Larry Brown, SMU

ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

Jaye Crockett, Texas Tech

Jonathan Holmes, Texas

Cory Jefferson, Baylor

Shawn Long, Louisiana

Aaric Murray, Texas Southern

Nic Moore, SMU

Johnny O'Bryant, LSU

Jacob Parker, Stephen F. Austin

Bobby Portis, Arkansas

Cameron Ridley, Texas

DISTRICT VIII (WY, UT, ID, NM, CO, NV, MT)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Cameron Bairstow, New Mexico

COACH OF THE YEAR

Craig Neal, New Mexico

ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

Cameron Bairstow, New Mexico

Daniel Bejarano, Colorado State

Askia Booker, Colorado

Deonte Burton, Nevada

Anthony Drmic, Boise State

Tyler Haws, BYU

Stephen Madison, Idaho

Josh Scott, Colorado

Kendall Williams, New Mexico

Delon Wright, Utah

DISTRICT IX (CA, OR, WA, HI, AZ, AK)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Nick Johnson, Arizona

COACH OF THE YEAR

Sean Miller, Arizona

ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

Jordan Adams, UCLA

Kyle Anderson, UCLA

Jordan Bachynski, Arizona State

Jahii Carson, Arizona State

Aaron Gordon, Arizona

Nick Johnson, Arizona

Xavier Thames, San Diego State

C.J. Wilcox, Washington

Alan Williams, UC Santa Barbara

Joseph Young, Oregon

Vandal Xtra
Member Login
Learn More
Enjoy PREMIUM access
and LIVE events!
More on GoVandals.com
VANDAL POINTS
Learn More!
SHOP TO SUPPORT UI
CAMPS
Vandal Camps
Learn from the Best!
Idaho Visitors Center
CNS
Uploaded Ad
Sun Belt
Idaho Sports Properties