WAC announces Winter all-Academic teams
Courtesy: Idaho Athletic Media Relations
          Release: 04/02/2010
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

DENVER - The Western Athletic Conference announced its winter 2009-10 all-academic selections on Friday and included 39 Idaho student-athletes among those honored.

The winter selections include athletes from basketball, indoor track and field, gymnastics, and swimming and diving. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have competed in at least 50 percent of their team's contests and have a minimum 3.00 cumulative grade-point average.

Swimming and diving led the way for Idaho with 13 selections to the team, while men's indoor track and field had 12 honored and women's indoor track and field put 11 on the list. Three basketball players, one men's and two women's players, were honored.

Among the 39 honorees, there are 10 four-time all-academic selections. Seniors Charlotte Otero, Jonathan Marler, Steven Potratz, Ben Wood, Darcy Collins, K.C. Dahlgren, Melissa McFaddan, Cortnee Hanson, Katherine Kubancik and Nicole Schuh have all been honored with the WAC's academic award every year of their Idaho careers.

MEN'S BASKETBALL (1)
Mac Hopson, Sr. (Portland, Ore./Washington State)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (2)
Yinka Olorunnife, Jr. (Windsor, Ontario, Canada/National Elite Dev. Academy)
Charlotte Otero, Sr. (San Diego, Calif./San Diego HS)

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD (12)
Andrew Blaser, Jr. (Boise, Idaho/Louisville)
Alex Brekke, So. (Bozeman, Mont./Bozeman HS)
Josh Dalton, Jr. (Deary, Idaho/Deary HS)
Paul Dittmer, Jr. (Hanstedt, Germany/Gymnasium Winsen)
Markus Geiger, So. (Bad Neustadt, Germany/Rhoen-Gymnasium Bad Neustadt)
Jeremy Klas, So. (Moscow, Idaho/Moscow HS)
Eugenio Mannucci, Jr. (Viterbo, Italy/Scientific-Biological HS)
Jonathan Marler, Sr. (Kennewick, Wash./Kennewick HS)
Spencer Meinburg, Jr. (Meridian, Idaho/Meridian HS)
Steven Potratz, Sr. (Moscow, Idaho/Moscow HS)
Dominic Schmidt, Jr. (Lewiston, Idaho/Lewiston HS)
Ben Wood, Sr. (Coeur d'Alene, Idaho/Post Falls HS)

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD (11)
Darcy Collins, Sr. (Harrison, Idaho/Kootenai HS)
K.C. Dahlgren, Sr. (Missoula, Mont./Big Sky HS)
Morgan Dunning, So. (Spokane, Wash./East Valley HS)
Lindsey Goodman, Sr. (Boise, Idaho/Boise State)
Maike Holthuijzen, Sr. (Boise, Idaho/Mountain View HS)
Melissa McFadden, Sr. (Post Falls, Idaho/Post Falls HS)
Gabby Midles, Jr. (Camas, Wash./Camas HS)
Diana Rosslerova, So. (Chocen, Czech Republic/Wuerzberg American HS)
Ellen Rouse, So. (Orofino, Idaho/Orofino HS)
Lauren Schaffer, So. (Boise, Idaho/Timberline HS)
Julia Veseth, So. (Moscow, Idaho/Moscow HS)

SWIMMING AND DIVING (13)
Savannah Bettis, So. (Redondo Beach, Calif./Redondo Union HS)
Calleagh Brown, So. (Eugene, Ore./South Eugene HS)
Samantha Hammerly, So. (Denver, Colo./Legacy HS)
Cortnee Hanson, Sr. (Lebanon, Ore./Lebanon HS)
Katie Hendricks, So. (Sumner, Wash./Sumner HS)
Elizabeth Jagusch, Jr. (Ketchikan, Alaska/Ketchikan HS)
Katherine Kubancik, Sr. (Boulder, Colo./Fairview HS)
Amanda Nerbovig, Sr. (Seattle, Wash./Roosevelt HS)
Alyson O'Brien, Jr. (Lake Oswego, Ore./Lakeridge HS)
Si Jia Pang, So. (Singapore/Singapore Sports School)
Nicole Schuh, Sr. (Canby, Ore./Canby HS)
Staci Stratton, Jr. (Sequim, Wash./Sequim HS)
Amanda Watson, Sr. (Cody, Wyo./Cody HS)

Vandal Xtra
United Dairymen of Idaho
Member Login
Learn More
Enjoy PREMIUM access
and LIVE events!
More on GoVandals.com
VANDAL POINTS
Learn More!
SHOP TO SUPPORT UI
CAMPS
Vandal Camps
Learn from the Best!