Courtesy: Idaho Athletic Media Relations
WAC Fall All-Academic
Courtesy: Idaho Athletic Media Relations
          Release: 01/17/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

DENVER – The Western Athletic Conference announced its 2011 All-Academic teams on Tuesday for fall sports and recognized 43 University of Idaho student-athletes for their efforts in the classroom.

The Fall WAC All-Academic team honors student-athletes in men’s and women’s cross country, football, soccer and volleyball. To be considered, an athlete must have competed in 50 percent of the team’s contests and hold a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average through one academic year.

Soccer led Idaho’s group with 11 honorees, while women’s cross country added nine and men's cross country had eight with football and volleyball earning seven selections each.

The WAC honored 289 student-athletes on the list in the fall semester. Idaho had 35 student-athletes recognized last year with Fall All-Academic awards, and of this year’s 43 honorees, 27 are repeat selections who earned the distinction last season.

Idaho had 153 total WAC All-Academic honorees in the 2010-11 season, which was an increase from the 141 honorees in 2009-10 and 116 in 2008-09.

2011-12 Idaho Fall WAC All-Academic Honorees
* Repeat honoree

Men’s Cross Country
*Alex Brekke (Bozeman, Mont.)
*James Clark (Maple Ridge, British Columbia)
*Jeremiah Dubie (Kearsage, N.H.)
*Markus Geiger (Bad Neustadt, Germany)
*Jeff Osborn (Gig Harbor, Wash.)
*Matt Robinson (Boise, Idaho)
*Luke Tonnemaker (Royal City, Wash.)
Kyle Tylor (Puyallup, Wash.)

Women’s Cross Country
*Alycia Butterworth (Parksville, British Columbia)
*Laurel Draper (Victoria, British Columbia)
*Anna Kalbrener (Gig Harbor, Wash.)
*Hannah Kiser (Wenatchee, Wash.)
Ailene MacPherson (Deary, Idaho)
Diana Rosslerova (Chocen, Czech Republic)

*Lauren Schaffer (Boise, Idaho)

Holly Stanton (Crestview, Fla.)
*Julia Veseth (Moscow, Idaho)


Football
Marius Burgsmueller (Dortmund, Germany)
Bobby Cowan (Vancouver, Wash.)
Maxx Forde (Woodinville, Wash.)
Daniel Micheletti (Meridian, Idaho)
Bradley Njoku (Leander, Texas)
Brian Reader (Prunedale, Calif.)
Dontae Scott  (Killeen, Texas)

Soccer
*Christina Boddie (Port Orchard, Wash.)
*Chelsie Breen (Cheney, Wash.)
*Jill Flockhart (Salmon Arm, British Columbia)
*Erica Hart (Spokane, Wash.)
*Lauren Layton (Spokane, Wash.)
Christine Leathem (Surrey, British Columbia)
*Megan Lopez (Oceanside, Calif.)
*Amber Pimley (Camarillo, Calif.)
*Chelsea Small (Solana Beach, Calif.)
Caroline Towles (Seattle, Wash.)
*Breanna Wilson (Bend, Ore.)
Nitalia Zuniga (Ventura, Calif.)

Volleyball
*Janelle Chow (Mercer Island, Wash.)
*Julia Church (Mukilteo, Wash.)
*Jennifer Feicht (Irvine, Calif.)
*Cassie Hamilton (Murrieta, Calif.)
Alyssa Schultz (Issaquah, Wash.)
*Alex Sele (Tumwater, Wash.)
*Allison Walker (Othello, Wash.)

Vandal Xtra
United Dairymen of Idaho
Member Login
Learn More
Enjoy PREMIUM access
and LIVE events!
More on GoVandals.com
VANDAL POINTS
Learn More!
SHOP TO SUPPORT UI
CAMPS
Vandal Camps
Learn from the Best!
Idaho Visitors Center
CNS
Uploaded Ad
Sun Belt
Idaho Sports Properties