July 1 - July 31
Nate Enderle (Football) -
Named to Unitas, O'Brien watch lists
Djim Bandoumel (Men's Basketball) - Selected to Canadian Development National Team
Tyrone Novikoff (Football) - Recognized for volunteerism
Amber Pimley (Soccer) - Wins USYS club soccer national title
Men's Track & Field - Four Vandal men earn USTFCCCA All-Academic
Women's Track & Field - Five Vandal women earn USTFCCCA All-Academic

Aug. 1-29
Shiloh Keo (Football) - Named to Thorpe Award watch list
Damian Telles (Men's Golf) - Qualifies for U.S. Amateur Golf Championship
Jarred Bossio (Men's Golf) - Advances to Round of 64 at U.S. Amateur Golf Championship
Kelsey Taylor (Volleyball) - Earns Preseason All-WAC honors
Nate Enderle (Football) - Named to Manning Award watch list
Chelsea Small (Soccer) - Earns Preseason All-WAC honors
Track & Field - Four Vandals compete at Canadian T&F Championships
Track & Field - Idaho men and women earn academic team distinction
Men's Tennis - Three tennis players earn ITA academic honors
Women's Tennis - Three Vandal women honored by ITA

Aug. 30 - Sep. 5
Chelsea Small
(Women's Soccer) - Governor's Cup All-Tournament Team
Cassandra San (Women's Soccer) - Governor's Cup All-Tournament Team
Cross Country - Vandal men's and women's teams sweep All-Idaho Cup titles

Sep. 6-12
Liz Boyden
(Women's Soccer) -
WAC Defensive Player of the Week

Sep. 13-19
Damian Telles
(Men's Golf) - Wins Palouse Cougar Collegiate
Kayla Mortellaro (Women's Golf) - Takes Ptarmigan Ram Fall Classic crown

Sep. 20-26
Aaron Lavarias
(Football) - WAC Defensive Player of the Week
Trey Farquhar (Football) - WAC Special Teams Player of the Week
Jarred Bossio (Men's Golf) - Ties course record at Washington National Golf Club
Kayla Mortellaro (Women's Golf) - Ties for individual title at WSU Cougar Cup
Chelsea Small (Soccer) - Redhawk Invitational All-Tournament Team
Jill Flockhart (Soccer) - Redhawk Invitational All-Tournament Team
Amber Pimley (Soccer) - Redhawk Invitational All-Tournament Team

Sep. 27 - Oct. 3
Jarred Bossio (Men's Golf) - WAC Men's Golfer of the Month
Kayla Mortellaro (Women's Golf) - WAC Women's Golfer of the Month
Nate Enderle (Football) - Honored with Manning Star award
Alan Shin (Men's Tennis) - Wins EWU/GU Invitational singles title
Yvette Ly/Molly Knox (Women's Tennis) - Win doubles title at EWU/GU Invitational
Women's Basketball - Selected to play in one of four nationally-televised WAC games
Women's Cross Country - Vandals take Charles Bowles Invitational title

Oct. 4-10
Robert Siavii
(Football) - WAC Defensive Player of the Week
Chelsea Small (Soccer) - WAC Offensive Player of the Week
Kelsey Taylor (Volleyball) - WAC Player of the Week

Oct. 11-17
Chelsea Small
(Soccer) - WAC Offensive Player of the Week
Lachlan Reed (Men's Tennis) - Wins Boise State Fall Classic A-Flight Title

Oct. 18-24
Justin Veltung
(Football) - Earns College Football Performance Award
Rachele Kloke (Women's Basketball) - Preseason All-WAC Honoree
Yinka Olorunnife (Women's Basketball) - Preseason All-WAC Honoree
Shana Lim (Swimming & Diving) - Breaks school record in 100m backstroke

Oct. 25-31
Women's Cross Country
- Wins third WAC title
Matt Rawitzer (Men's Golf) - Ties for individual title at Herb Wimberly Intercollegiate

Nov. 1-7
Chelsea Small
(Soccer) - ESPN First-Team Academic All-District VIII
Lauren Layton (Soccer) - ESPN Second-Team Academic All-District VIII
Chelsea Small (Soccer) - WAC Offensive Player of the Year
Pete Showler (Soccer) - WAC Coach of the Year
Chelsea Small (Soccer) - First-Team All-WAC
Jill Flockhart (Soccer) - First-Team All-WAC
Liz Boyden (Soccer) - Second-Team All-WAC
Lauren Layton (Soccer) - Second-Team All-WAC
Nathan Enderle (Football) - Named to Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award final 10
Alan Shin (Men's Tennis) - Wins singles title at Portland City Championships
Abid Akbar/Jake Knox (Men's Tennis) - Claim Gold Flight doubles title at Pacific Northwest Intercollegiate
Shana Lim (Swimming & Diving) - WAC Swimmer of the Week
Teo Poplawski (Women's Golf) - WAC Golfer of the Month

Nov. 8-14
Allison Walker
(Volleyball) -
WAC Player of the Week
Paige Hunt (Swimming & Diving) - WAC Diver of the Week
Barry Britt (Men's Cross Country) - Earns USTFCCCA All-Region honors
Paige Hunt (Swimming & Diving) - Breaks 1M Diving school record
Men's Basketball - Signs three during early NLI period
Women's Basketball - Adds two in early signing period
Women's Golf - Three sign national letters of intent
Swimming & Diving - Idaho inks three during early period

Nov. 15-21
Daniel Hardy
(Football) - Named Mackey Award Semifinalist
Chelsea Small (Soccer) - ESPN Second-Team Academic All-America selection
Allison Walker (Volleyball) - First-Team All-WAC
Kelsey Taylor (Volleyball) - Second-Team All-WAC
Women's Basketball - Idaho adds third early signee

Nov. 22-28
Yinka Olorunnife
(Women's Basketball) - WAC Player of the Week

Nov. 29-Dec. 5
Allison Walker
(Volleyball) - WAC All-Tournament Team selection
Barry Britt (Men's Cross Country) - Finishes seventh at Canadian Championships
Abid Akbar (Men's Tennis) - WAC Player of the Month
Deremy Geiger (Men's Basketball) - BTI Classic Most Outstanding Player
Luiz Toledo (Men's Basketball) - BTI Classic All-Tournament Team
Men's Basketball - Takes BTI Classic tournament title
Yinka Olorunnife (Women's Basketball) - Oregon Invitational All-Tournament Team
Derisa Taleni (Women's Basketball) - Oregon Invitational All-Tournament Team

Dec. 6-12
Bobby Cowan
(Football) - First-Team All-WAC
Eric Greenwood (Football) - Second-Team All-WAC
Daniel Hardy (Football) - Second-Team All-WAC
Shiloh Keo (Football) - Second-Team All-WAC
Aaron Lavarias (Football) - Second-Team All-WAC
Chelsea Small (Soccer) - NSCAA Second-Team All-Region
Jill Flockhart (Soccer) - NSCAA Third-Team All-Region
Staci Stratton (Swimming & Diving) - Earns Idaho Alumni Award for Excellence
Kelsey Taylor (Volleyball) - Earns Idaho Alumni Award for Excellence
Football - Announces 2010 team awards

Dec. 13-19
Athletics
- SAAC raises $700 to buy Christmas gifts for local families

Dec. 27-Jan. 2
Men's Basketball
- Posts biggest WAC win ever

Jan. 3-9
Lachlan Reed
(Men's Tennis) - Earns No. 18 regional singles ranking
Marius Cirstea/Lachlan Reed (Men's Tennis) - Earn No. 56 national doubles ranking
Vicky Lozano/Lauren Simpson (Women's Tennis) - Ranked No. 8 in region in doubles
Men's Tennis - Opens spring season with No. 73 national ranking

Jan. 10-16
Women's Basketball
- Earns 500th win in program history

Jan. 17-23
Jeff Ledbetter
(Men's Basketball) - WAC Player of the Week
Nathan Enderle (Football) - Represents Idaho at East-West Shrine Game
Shiloh Keo (Football) - Represents Idaho at East-West Shrine Game
Mike Iupati (Football) - Named to multiple NFL All-Rookie teams

Jan. 24-30
Barry Britt
(Cross Country) - Named to Canada national XC team
Jeremy Klas (Track & Field) - WAC Field Athlete of the Week
Lachlan Reed (Men's Tennis) - WAC Player of the Week
Men's Track & Field - Debuts at No. 10 in West Region
Women's Track & Field - Ranked 13th in West Region

Jan. 31-Feb.6
Shana Lim
(Swimming & Diving) - WAC Swimmer of the Week
Women's Soccer - Signs six to NLIs
Men's Golf - Adds two on signing day
Athletics - 35 Vandal student-athletes earn WAC All-Academic

Feb. 7-13
Yinka Olorunnife
(Women's Basketball) - Capital One Second-Team Academic All-District
Men's Basketball - Vandals upset #17/21 Utah State
Rob Spear - Appointed to NCAA Men's Basketball Issues Committee

Feb. 14-20
Kayla Mortellaro
(Women's Golf) - WAC Golfer of the Week
Jeremy Klas (Track & Field) - Breaks school record in men's pole vault
Men's Cross Country - USTFCCCA Division I All-Academic Team
Women's Cross Country - USTFCCCA Division I All-Academic Team
Jeff Robinson - Named to Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame

Feb. 21-27
Markus Geiger
(Track & Field) - Named WAC Indoor Men's co-Track Performer of the Year
Shana Lim (Swimming & Diving) - Breaks WAC record in 100m backstroke
Barry Britt (Cross Country) - Represents Canada at NACAC Championships, finishes fourth
Kayla Mortellaro (Women's Golf) - Earns No. 7 world amateur ranking
Liga Velvere (Track & Field) - WAC Women's Indoor Track Athlete of the Week
Kristine Leonard (Track & Field) - WAC Women's Indoor Field Athlete of the Week
Yinka Olorunnife (Women's Basketball) - Breaks Idaho's all-time rebounding record
Swimming & Diving - Idaho posts seven school records, four NCAA qualifying times
Track & Field - Vandals tally six golds, 19 all-WAC honors at Indoor Championships

Feb. 28-Mar. 6
Shana Lim
(Swimming & Diving) - Qualifies for NCAA Championships in two events
Paige Hunt (Swimming & Diving) - Qualifies for NCAA Zone diving competition
Jeff Ledbetter (Men's Basketball) - Named second-team all-WAC
Kyle Barone (Men's Basketball) - Named honorable mention all-WAC

Mar. 7-13
Jeremy Klas
(Track & Field) - Qualifies for NCAA Indoor Championships
Yinka Olorunnife (Women's Basketball) - Earns second-team all-WAC, all-defensive honors
Paige Hunt (Swimming & Diving) - Breaks school platform diving record at NCAA Zone meet
Yinka Olorunnife (Women's Basketball) - WAC All-Tournament Team
Men's Basketball - Accepts bid to 2011 CollegeInsider.com Postseason Tournament
Football - Hosts annual Night of Champions event

Mar. 14-20
Shana Lim
(Swimming & Diving) - Breaks 200m backstroke record at NCAA Championships
Victoria Lozano (Women's Tennis) - WAC Tennis Player of the Week
Kayla Mortellaro (Women's Golf) - WAC Golfer of the Week
Men's Tennis - Posts back-to-back wins over ranked opponents
Women's Tennis - Wins four matches in four days

Previous Seasons
2009-10